PRIVACY POLICY

THE DIGITAL DELI WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT – EFFECTIVE 1 MAY 2018

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT DISCLOSES THE PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR THE DIGITAL DELI AND OUR WEBSITE; www.THEDIGITALDELI.co.za

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

THE DIGITAL DELI Website Privacy Statement

  1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

1.1.        “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.2.        “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3.        “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.4.        “Website” means the website of THE DIGITAL DELI at URL www.thedigitaldeli.co.za or such other URL as THE DIGITAL DELI may choose from time to time.

  1. STATUS AND AMENDMENTS

2.1.        THE DIGITAL DELI respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out THE DIGITAL DELI information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.

2.2.        This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to THE DIGITAL DELI through your use of the Website and related Social Media Platforms and other Advertising Platforms.

2.3.        Please note that, due to legal and other developments, THE DIGITAL DELI may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Privacy Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Privacy Policy. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy.

2.4.        The date indicated in the heading of this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.

2.5.        By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

  1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1.        By providing your personal information to THE DIGITAL DELI you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by THE DIGITAL DELI.

3.2.        Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

3.2.1.    THE DIGITAL DELI will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2.    THE DIGITAL DELI will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3.     Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or THE DIGITAL DELI is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

3.2.4.    THE DIGITAL DELI will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.5.    THE DIGITAL DELI  will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or THE DIGITAL DELI is required to do so by law.

3.2.6.     If personal information is released with your consent, THE DIGITAL DELI will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.7.    THE DIGITAL DELI will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by THE DIGITAL DELI for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.3.        Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, THE DIGITAL DELI may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

  1. COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA

4.1.        THE DIGITAL DELI may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows THE DIGITAL DELI to collect statistics.

4.2.        THE DIGITAL DELI may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.

4.3.        Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide THE DIGITAL DELI with feedback on the performance of this website.

4.4.        The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

4.4.1.     The browser software used;

4.4.2.     IP address;

4.4.3.     Date and time of activities while visiting the website;

4.4.4.     URLs of internal pages visited; and

4.4.5.     referrers.

4.5.        If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with this website, it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

  1. SECURITY

5.1.        THE DIGITAL DELI takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

6.1.        THE DIGITAL DELI has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided. THE DIGITAL DELI strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

  1. QUERIES

7.1.        If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing info@thedigtaldeli.co.za